Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure port-forwardning on Cisco ASA 5520 (8.3)?

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have an internal webserver with a private ip-address. I want to let one spesific, external address access this web-server and therefore need to configure port-forwarding on my ASA 5520 running version 8.3(2). How should I configure this?
0
Comment
Question by:thoree
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34191250
0
 

Author Comment

by:thoree
ID: 34191289
Thanks for the tip, but this is for an old version. NAT/PAT was completely rewritten in version 8.3 so I need updated info on this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34191346
Oops, my bad. Here is a conversion table from pre-8.2 to 8.3.

https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-9129
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kellemann earned 2000 total points
ID: 34195811
Here's a specific example:

8.2 style commands:
access-list outside-in extended permit tcp any interface outside eq smtp
static (inside,outside) tcp interface smtp 10.0.1.34 smtp netmask 255.255.255.255

Same in 8.3 :
object network obj-10.0.1.34-mailsrv-tcp25
 host 10.0.1.34
access-list outside-in extended permit tcp any object obj-10.0.1.34-mailsrv-tcp25 eq smtp
object network obj-10.0.1.34-mailsrv-tcp25
 nat (inside,outside) static interface service tcp smtp smtp
0