Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Firewall on or off for Domain Controller?

Posted on 2010-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it crazy or normal to disable Windows Firewall on a domain controller server? At my client's site, their Windows Server 2008 domain controller server is behind a separate firewall appliance and the Windows Firewall is interfering with an antivirus solution I'm trying to implement. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:canalicomputers
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rjwesley earned 1000 total points
ID: 34191421
I typically always disable it, even though it is of course not recommended by Microsoft.

Rob

I use a separate firewall product as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ShareefHuddle
ShareefHuddle earned 1000 total points
ID: 34191428
I would disable it. But disable it through the windows firewall application
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wilmaflintstone
ID: 34191505
I would leave it in place.

Windows 2008 has an automatic adaption of the firewall. If you add functionality, it will change the firewall rules so it works.

I have 2 windows 2k8 R2 servers. I only had to make 1 change in the firewall rules. And that was for a monitoring system that i use to check the status of my servers.
All other functionality works straight from the box. And i use 60% of the features that come with windows server.

I see no reason why you should turn it off. It does not interfere with normal operations. It adds a little extra security against (yet unknown) threats.

I say: keep it turned on.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:canalicomputers
ID: 34191562
Its Symantec Endpoint Protection that I've installed, the server had the central managing piece of the software, I tried allowing the firewall traffic that Symantec says to but that didn't work, only works when I disable the servers firewall
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjordan323
ID: 34192517

I would use a Group Policy to create an exclusion so you can install your antivirus. The antivirus documentation should tell you what ports it requires to perform remote installations. Typically it's File and Printer sharing or the ports that these services use, the remote installation need to access the Admin$ share.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canalicomputers
ID: 34223515
Thanks guys
0