Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWARE Disk greater than 256Gb

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I am using Dell R610 servers running vSphere 4.1 and a M3200 storage array.
I will need to create a VMWARE virtual disk of more than 256Gb for file storage.

Is it possible to change block size to 2M or 4M without reinstalling vShere?
Do I need to set something on storage array or is the change only on vSphere servers?
Can I do it with other virtual disks existing on the same LUN?

Best regards,
0
Comment
Question by:acharreau
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 600 total points
ID: 34191625
You don't need to reinstall vSphere...unless the hypervisor is installed on the same disks as the datsastore is on. You can potentially still reformat the datastore with the proper block size, but it's quicker to do a reinstall (IMO). If the hypervisor is not on the same disks, what you need to do is remove the datastore you want to create the virtual disk on. BUT...TAKE CAUTION...removing the datastore from the host/vCenter DELETES ALL DATA on the datastore, so you will need to move VMs/data off the datastore on to another one. You can then re-add the storage (datastore) with the proper block size under Configuration tab -> Storage -> Add Storage.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 450 total points
ID: 34191680
Hi

Like coolsport00 inform, the only way is to delete the VMFS volume and create a new one. You dont need to re-install ESX for this.

Take a look at this.

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1012683

Jail
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Virtalicious
Virtalicious earned 450 total points
ID: 34191831
I would recommend using 500GB VLUNs at 1MB of Block size as it will give you the best performance for the current level of technology of VMware.

As far as VMFS you can move stuff off, reslice and change the blocks and then re-populate with your data.

VCenter reinstall is not needed.

-Virt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:acharreau
ID: 34223236
Thank you for you replies.
Operation was done today and worked.

Best regards,
0