[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 and RDP/Terminal Server

Posted on 2010-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a new Server 08 Enterprise server in place.  Pretty plain install.  I installed Remote Desktop Services, added some users to the remote group.  My admins can log in of course, but not my domain users.  I'm getting the message about being added to the remote desktop users group, which they are.

Am i missing something in 08?

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tstritof
ID: 34191849
Hi,

have you added the users to both local and domain Remote Users Group?

Regards,
Tomislav
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tstritof
ID: 34191860
Remote Desktop Users group... to be exact :)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34191874
Remote Desktop Group is one thing but you need to make sure you have Remote desktop host session installed. You need a RDS Licensing server as well
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 34192437
I have remote desktop session host installed.  my users ARE in the Remote Desktop Users Group as well
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tstritof
ID: 34192465
I understand you have added your users to RDU group. I was asking which one? AD group? Local Security group on TS? Or both? :)

Regards,
Tomislav
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 34192502
one server.  it runs everything.  so, under built-in, there is a RDU group.  i added my users there.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34192576
Do you have The licensing server installed?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tstritof earned 2000 total points
ID: 34192624
So I guess you have installed RD services on your DC. Not recommended but OK. You'll have to grant the Remote Desktop Users Group the Allow log on through Terminal Services user right.

Regards,
Tomislav
0