?
Solved

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL BSOD - Cannot Boot Computer

Posted on 2010-11-22
19
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

Several months ago, I stared getting a BSOD each time I try to boot up my XP computer, and it indicates a DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL error.  If nothing else, I'd like to be able to recover some files (picutres and such) from the computer.  Does anyone know how to correct this error, or can someone walk me through creating a  boot CD so that I can at least get the files off of my machine?  I don't have the XP install CDs - or at least I can't find them.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oitundu1
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 34191688
Can you choose last known good configuration or safe mode and tell us the results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oitundu1
ID: 34191721
If I boot to safe mode (with command prompt), the machine freezes when it gets to the system32\DRIVERS\agp440.sys file.

If I boot to last configuration, I get the same BSOD.  The BSOD also seems to reference a IdeChnDr.sys file.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 34191734
Try a repair installation.  Follow this walkthrough.  This will require you to borrow a WindowsXP Disc from a friend.

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34191757
Various solutions.

One is to attach the disk concerned in another machine (either as slave or USB caddy) and access the files that way.  You will probably have to take ownership of the drive if you go that way.

Or use a Live Linux CD such as Knoppix http://www.knoppix.org/ or Ubuntu http://www.ubuntu.com/

Make the CD and boot from it.  You should be able to browse to the folders concerned and access the files.  You would need to have attached a USB drive copy so you could copy the files across.

If you need instructions on how to make the disk post but two utils to look at are

Either IMGBurn http://www.imgburn.com/
or CDBurnerXP http://cdburnerxp.se/

Both are free and excellent.  Good tutorials can be found on both sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oitundu1
ID: 34191889
I'm dowloading ubuntu right now to my work computer and then will make a CD from it and see if I can recover my home PC.  So if I install Ubuntu, will it NOT erase any of my files on my machine that I am trying to recover?  I didn't know if it formatted the hard drive before installing.  And if I install Ubuntu, will I be able to browse to files on my computer which were saved via the XP OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oitundu1
ID: 34191902
One more question...should I use the Windows installer version of Ubuntu?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:plt63640
ID: 34192064
I'd go with FireRunt's repair/install.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34192070
You are not installing Ubuntu.   You are just putting it on a CD and booting from it.

See http://www.ubuntu.com/desktop/get-ubuntu/download and find the big number 3.  It is in white on a small red squashed circle.

You are using Ubuntu on the CD just to access the hard disk and files.

>>  One more question...should I use the Windows installer version of Ubuntu?

No.  Get the iso image.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 34192586
 --- >>> agp440.sys

Microsoft has a solution to your problem I guess, but it would require Windows Bootable CD.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324764

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:oitundu1
ID: 34192798
So I made the CD, put it in my computer and then booted it up.  It still takes me to the screen asking what I want to run (Last Known Good Config, Safe Mode).  No matter what I run, it does not boot to the CD and I get the BSOD.  Do I need to do something special to get it to boot to the CD first?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34192814
In your BIOS make the CD the first item to be booted from.

At the moment it is looking at the hard disk.

I'll presume you've burned the ISO file as an image to the CD and not as a file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oitundu1
ID: 34192835
Thanks - I burned the ISO as an image, not as a file.  I'm not great with PCs - can you please remind me how to get to the BIOS.  Do I have to select F7 or something when it is booting up?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34192874
Depends on the machine.  Usually Del key.

However look at

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000192.htm
http://michaelstevenstech.com/bios_manufacturer.htm

and find your machine and see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34192923
This might give you a guide.  Note that your BIOS will be different.

See http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nse0tDaQF1I

Haven't been through it fully but it might be enough to get you started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oitundu1
ID: 34195918
I can get the machine to boot to the Ubuntu CD, and I can get to the screen where it says if I want to try it or install it.  I click on "Try", and then my mouse arrow turns into a little spinning CD, but then nothing happens.  I let it sit for about 45 minutes but it still sits there.  I tried it several times.  Not sure what is supposed to happen?  I do see some menu options behind that screen that let me reboot or setup VPN connections, but that is it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34199672
Hmm.

Looks like it is getting hung up on something but not sure what.  Might be having trouble with machine configuration.

At this stage I'd recommend taking the disk out and attaching to another machine as a slave (or USB caddy).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Caveman420
ID: 34206273
Do you have access to another desktop PC? If so you can just pull the Hard drive out of your failing pc, connect it to the other PC that does boot, and then copy your file off of the old hard drive. Depending on how old the hardware is, will determine how hard it will be to do. If it is a SATA drive, it is as simple as hooking it up. IDE can be a little more complicated with jumpers and all. If you dont know how to tell the difference between SATA and IDE youcan look at these links. SATA is the firs IDE is the second,

http://www.sierra-cables.com/Cables/Images/SATA-Signal-Cable-1.jpg

http://www.google.com/products/catalog?q=ide+cable&oe=utf-8&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a&safe=images&um=1&ie=UTF-8&cid=7058335584522412539&ei=HjLtTJPCNoWesQPl4aySBw&sa=X&oi=product_catalog_result&ct=image&resnum=4&ved=0CCsQ8gIwAw#
0
 

Author Comment

by:oitundu1
ID: 34208346
I do not have another desktop PC, and pulling out hard drives and putting them into new computers is a little bit beyond my comfort zone!
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 34208719
>>  and pulling out hard drives and putting them into new computers is a little bit beyond my comfort zone!

Understand.

You could try another recovery CD.

Knoppix http://www.knoppix.org/ is the other Linux recovery CD that is strongly recommended.

A guide to using Knoppix can be found here http://www.shockfamily.net/cedric/knoppix/

Make sure all devices that are not needed are disconnected from this computer such as scanners, printers, networking, USB devices.  But keep keyboard and mouse connected.
0