Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatically generate an excel file after running a Crystal Report

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,
I'd like to know if there is a way to automatically generate an Excel file after running a Crystal Report?  The Crystal report queries an Oracle database and the Excel version is Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003.  The goal is to have the user run the report and have an Excel file generated without the user taking the steps to export the report. Also, if this is possible, can it be accomplished if the Crystal report is accessed through an application or does it have to be done straight from Crystal?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jsmith08
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 750 total points
ID: 34194141
You can write an application to do what you want.

how are the users viewing the reports now?

Here is one method
http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/10/Crystal-Reports--Part-II.aspx

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmith08
ID: 34196264
Thank you. This is a new report that isn't being used yet.  Thank you for the link.  I apologize for my lack of knowledge here, but is the sample code on the web page added to the Crystal report, and if so how is that done.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34197049
No, the sample code is added to the application or web page.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 750 total points
ID: 34199652
Consider a 3rd-party tool as a solution (for a list of such tools, see http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html).  At least one the desktop schedulers tools can automate the process for you.  Also, one of the UFLs can be used to cause the act of viewing a report to also trigger the creation of the excel file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsmith08
ID: 34252842
Thank you. I will research these options further to determine which will work best.
0