Solved

outlook 2010 compatability

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The following code works in Outlook 2007. However in Outlook 2010 it does not work. No errors are produced. It is supposed to look through a users inbox and identify any e-mails with the text "Vizzihome" in the subject line and then split the body text into components.

In 2007, all the e-mails are picked up and split correctly. In 2010 none of the e-mails are picked up. Any thoughts ?
Dim mail_subject As String

Dim address_lines As Variant

ReDim address_lines_str(20) As String

Dim no_of_address As Long

Dim full_address As String

Dim Category As String





Dim j As Long

Dim r As Long

Dim p As Long

Dim str_len As Long

Dim hyperlink_pos As Long

Dim pos_of_postcode As Long

Dim postcode_area As String

Dim pos_of_full_stop As Long

Dim pos_of_Bedroom As Long

Dim next_row As Long

Dim pos_of_date As Long

Dim pos_of_Current_price As Long

Dim No_of_Bedrooms As String





r = 4





'* point to the name space

Set oNameSpace = Application.GetNamespace("MAPI")



'* set a reference to the inbox folder

Set oFolder = Application.GetNamespace("MAPI").GetDefaultFolder(olFolderInbox)



'* loop through the inbox



For Each oInboxItem In oFolder.Items





mail_subject = oInboxItem.Subject



pos_of_full_stop = check_source(mail_subject, ".")





If (check_source(mail_subject, "Vizzihome") > 0) And (pos_of_full_stop > 0) Then

    

    ReDim address_lines_str(20)



    

    

    address_lines = Split(oInboxItem.Body, "Address:")

    

    no_of_address = UBound(address_lines)

    

    

    'tidy up address lines

    

    

    

    For j = 0 To no_of_address

        

        Category = Right(mail_subject, Len(mail_subject) - pos_of_full_stop)

        

           'position of date

               

           pos_of_date = check_source(Category, "(")

        

          Reporting_Week = Right(Category, Len(Category) - pos_of_date)

          Reporting_Week = Left(Reporting_Week, Len(Reporting_Week) - 2)

          

          

         

         If pos_of_date > 0 Then

            Category = Left(Category, pos_of_date - 2)

         End If

         

        

                objWB.Sheets("sheet1").Range("d1").Value = Reporting_Week

        

        

        address_lines_str(j) = CStr(address_lines(j))

        

        

        'position of hyperlink

        

        hyperlink_pos = check_source(address_lines_str(j), "HYPERLINK")

        

        

        

        

        If hyperlink_pos > 0 Then

        

             r = r + 1

             

            'write out reporting week

            

            objWB.Sheets("sheet1").Range("a" & r).Value = Category

    

         

            

            'remove hyperlink

            

            address_lines_str(j) = Left(address_lines_str(j), hyperlink_pos - 1)

            

            objWB.Sheets("sheet1").Range("b" & r).Value = address_lines_str(j)

            

            'position of postcode

            

            pos_of_postcode = check_source(address_lines_str(j), "Postcode")

            

            full_address = Left(address_lines_str(j), pos_of_postcode - 3)

            

            objWB.Sheets("sheet1").Range("d" & r).Value = full_address

         

            address_lines_str(j) = Right(address_lines_str(j), Len(address_lines_str(j)) - pos_of_postcode + 1)

            

            pos_of_Bedroom = check_source(address_lines_str(j), "Bedroom")

            

            postcode_area = Left(address_lines_str(j), pos_of_Bedroom - 3)

                                    

            objWB.Sheets("sheet1").Range("k" & r).Value = postcode_area

                                                

            address_lines_str(j) = Right(address_lines_str(j), Len(address_lines_str(j)) - pos_of_Bedroom + 1)

            

            pos_of_Current_price = check_source(address_lines_str(j), "Current")

            

            No_of_Bedrooms = Left(address_lines_str(j), pos_of_Current_price - 3)

            

            

            objWB.Sheets("sheet1").Range("m" & r).Value = No_of_Bedrooms

        

            address_lines_str(j) = Right(address_lines_str(j), Len(address_lines_str(j)) - pos_of_Current_price + 1)

        

            objWB.Sheets("sheet1").Range("o" & r).Value = address_lines_str(j)

            

            

        End If

        

        

    Next j

    

 End If











Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Kaps_68
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You might want to start by searching here:
http://www.outlookcode.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:riteheer
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0