[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CAN'T FIND VIDEO CARD DRIVER

Posted on 2010-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Not sure why but I have a video card, all it says is ATI Radeon and S/N 230733005897, P/N  102A7710111 000092 Product of China. I can't find the model anywhere on the card, it has one DVI and one S-Video output, it's PCI-E. I have downloaded the most up to date drivers for XP from the ATI site, the whole suite and still it doesn't see it??? Not sure what is happening but if anyone can help it would be greatly appreciated.

Yhe motherboard is a ASUS P5K and I downloaded all the drivers, there isn't any onboard video.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Newbie0000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cgaeden
ID: 34191944
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 34192009
Here's AMD's help page on identifying unknown cards.  Unfortunately, it's not very helpful in this case.

Try this:  Start, Settings, Control Panel, System, Device Manager.  The video card should show up as an "Unknown Device" or under Display Adapters as an unknown video card.  Right-click on the device, select Properties, open the Details tab.  Record the device instance ID string.  This will give enough informaiton to determine what card you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 34192384
Here is the driver info:

PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_7166&SUBSYS_23431002&REV_00\4&196AFE53&0&0108
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 34192508
The following are possibilities matching the device string ID. There was no match for the subsystem ID.

ATI All-in-Wonder 2006 PCI-E Edition Secondary
Radeon X1550 Series Secondary
ATI Technologies Inc - RV515 [Radeon X1300] (Secondary)

These should be supported by the ATI Catalyst driver package.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34192530
Looks like it ought to be an HP OEM version of the Radeon X1300.  Is it a normal height or low profile card?

It's possible that the driver won't load because the card is faulty


413023-001-1-.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 34192819
Everything was working fine then I just rebuilt it? I will download the driver for the X1300 and let you know.

Thanks so much for the help.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34192887
The catalysts should work but if this is a rebuild have you installed all the motherboard drivers as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 34193040
That one worked, I guess the new one online that I kept finding didn't.

Thanks again.
0