Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need action script to stop animation inside a movieclip

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have a movie clip symbol of a man walking across a stage and his legs are animated inside the symbol of "man".  I have a motion tween on the main scene of him coming from off the canvas to on it.  I want the legs moving animation inside the symbol to stop when he stops on the stage.
0
Comment
Question by:bdgcreative
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 500 total points
ID: 34192345
Your current AS would be  helpful here. However here's the login

If you have a movie "legs" inside a movie "man", you could potentially call

man_mc.legs_mc.gotoAndStop(1)  or the equivalent, depending on your version of AS

Again, your current code would help us determine how to help you best, as I'm making a lot of assumptions here :)

If you're in AS2 or greater, your actual movie clip reference would have to be included in the code and the call would be slightly different.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 34424438
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0