Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is WorkTime Monitoring Softare Legit?

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi all,

I'm looking for some decent software to monitor employee internet usage.  Ideally something that is free - but if not, at least something that is not subscription based.  I used to use pageAddict in firefox - but it seems to not be working anymore?  It was nice because it only tracked time if the page was active (open tab, etc).

I found some other software which sounds good called WorkTime (by nestersoft - nestersoft.com/worktime) - has anyone used or heard of this software?  I'd rather not install it and then find out it's hacked my database, etc.  

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:Arvidsons
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmmg earned 75 total points
ID: 34193402
EAM is a smart one we have deployed in the office.
http://www.monitoring-softwares.com/
Works fine with good suport.
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerBeast
ComputerBeast earned 75 total points
ID: 34193899
Hi, effective working of monitoring software depends on the network connectivity. If network connectivity is good, software will work in good manner else you have to face problem.

However, there are tools that does not affect network connectivity a lot; therefore, work fast and in real-time. One of such software can be found at - http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/employee-desktop-live-viewer.html 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Arvidsons
ID: 34198190
Thanks for help jimmmg and ComputerBeast.  I was really hoping to hear something about WorkTime to help prove it's legitimacy - but seeing your two software websites helped a little bit to see that I guess monitoring software company's website are just generally all the same.  (not very confidence inspiring.).

On a side note, the sales rep was able to furnish a link to their registered US trademark which helped me feel better about them, and i've installed it and it seems to be working well so far.  the reporting and tracking is actually quite nice.  initial setup took a little customization, but it's running fine so far.
0