Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I unlock a Verizon storm 9350 and put it on ATT?

Posted on 2010-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I unlock a Verizon storm 9350 and put it on ATT?  I have a blackberry storm that I haven't used in about a year and just switched to ATT.  I don't want to pay for a phone right now and the free phones are junk.  How do I get my phone turned on for ATT?  I know I'll need a SIM for it.  Not sure about the rest.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:childersj
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34192542
Don't think you can do it as Verizon use CDMA network and ATT uses GSM/3G network
0
 

Author Comment

by:childersj
ID: 34197125
Definitely can be done, I've seen a phone being used on ATT.  I just can't get a hold of the person who did it.  I don't care about data, I just want the voice piece to work.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:t3ch
t3ch earned 2000 total points
ID: 34197726
Hi Childersj, It can be done. In fact I have used one for sometime. Storm is a world Edition phone meaning it has a slot for a SIM card (GSM mostly) and it can run on CDMA network as well. If you are out of your 2 yr contract, then take it to any unlocking phone store, they charge 20$ for this. I cant recall the s/w name for this purpose. I will try to find it and post back.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
t3ch earned 2000 total points
ID: 34197770
ok, so this is what you need to do. If your contract is over with VZW, then simply call them and ask for the unlock code, then follow the steps mentioned in this link:

http://cellphoneforums.net/blackberry-storm/t293655-how-unlock-your-verizon-blackberry-storm-9530-9500-a.html

The below mentioned links are very helpful too, describing the exact scenario you have got:

http://forums.crackberry.com/f157/help-me-unlock-blackberry-storm-9530-a-130731/
http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Storm-BlackBerry-9500/Unlocking-Blackberry-Storm-9530/td-p/419473

Please post back in case you need more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:childersj
ID: 34197928
Thanks.  Thats exactly what I need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:childersj
ID: 34197941
.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:t3ch
ID: 34197964
:-)
0