Solved

Mac - Repair corrupted excel file

Posted on 2010-11-22
6
946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need a free application to repair corrupted Excel files on a Mac computer.
0
Comment
Question by:Rick
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34192366
rick_gwu,

Put "excel file repair mac" into Google and you will be spoilt for choice. I cannot vouch for any of what is offered as I'm not an Apple user.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34192377
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Rick
ID: 34192449
That's the first thing I did before I posted this question : )


I'm not a Mac user either. I can't find a freeware...

It is for one file only, so I rather not buy.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
et01267 earned 500 total points
ID: 34192509
Sometimes you can open an excel file in OpenOffice, and then save it out again as a .xls file, and it just works back in excel.

You could download OpenOffice here: http://www.openoffice.org/
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34192859
Have a look at;

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/terms/excel-file-repair/repair.html

there might be something to help.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Rick
ID: 34192883
Amazingly enough, this worked.

Thank you.
0