[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

problems running a deploy.bat file

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, I ran a deploy.bat script, I am trying to run everything from the d:\ drive.

This is what happened:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Z:\>d:

D:\>cd d:\NHINC

d:\NHINC>deploy.bat

d:\NHINC>set AS_HOME=D:\Sun\AppServer

d:\NHINC>set IDE_HOME=D:\Program Files\NetBeans 6.7.1

d:\NHINC>set ANT_HOME=D:\Program Files\NetBeans 6.7.1\java2\ant

d:\NHINC>set ANT_OPTS=-Xmx872m -XX:MaxPermSize=512m "-Dcom.sun.aas.instanceName=
server"

d:\NHINC>set NHINC_PROPERTIES_DIR=D:\Sun\AppServer\domains\domain1\config\nhin

d:\NHINC>set JAVA_HOME=D:\Java\jdk1.6.0_16

d:\NHINC>set PATH=C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;D:\Jav
a\jdk1.6.0_16\bin;D:\Program Files\NetBeans 6.7.1\java2\ant\bin

d:\NHINC>ant -buildfile deploy.xml Buildfile: deploy.xml [taskdef] Could not load definitions from resource net/sf/antcontrib/antlib.xm
l. It could not be found.

BUILD FAILED
d:\NHINC\deploy.xml:6: taskdef class com.oopsconsultancy.xmltask.ant.XmlTask can
not be found

Total time: 0 seconds
d:\NHINC>

Can you tell me what I am doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:midani222
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jcott28
ID: 34192340
Make sure you have your ant/bin folder in your Path and set your ANT_HOME property.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jcott28
ID: 34192352
Looks like you also need to make sure you have the xmltask.jar file in your ant_home/lib folder.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/xmltask/files/xmltask/1.16/xmltask.jar/download
0
 

Author Comment

by:midani222
ID: 34192559
Hello I did everything you suggested, however, I did have a question:

Make sure you have your ant/bin folder in your Path and set your ANT_HOME property.

Okay I went to ANT_HOME and modified it to include the PATH.

However, when I run the .bat file, I still get this output, I cannot get it to stop going to c:

I want it to look at everything on d:

please review my results if you can:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

Z:\>d:

D:\>cd d:\NHINC

d:\NHINC>deploy.bat

d:\NHINC>set AS_HOME=D:\Sun\AppServer

d:\NHINC>set IDE_HOME=D:\Program Files\NetBeans 6.7.1

d:\NHINC>set ANT_HOME=D:\Program Files\NetBeans 6.7.1\java2\ant

d:\NHINC>set ANT_OPTS=-Xmx872m -XX:MaxPermSize=512m "-Dcom.sun.aas.instanceName=
server"

d:\NHINC>set NHINC_PROPERTIES_DIR=D:\Sun\AppServer\domains\domain1\config\nhin

d:\NHINC>set JAVA_HOME=D:\Java\jdk1.6.0_16

d:\NHINC>set PATH=C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;D:\Jav
a\jdk1.6.0_16\bin;D:\Program Files\NetBeans 6.7.1\java2\ant\bin

d:\NHINC>ant -buildfile deploy.xml
Buildfile: deploy.xml
  [taskdef] Could not load definitions from resource net/sf/antcontrib/antlib.xm
l. It could not be found.

BUILD FAILED
d:\NHINC\deploy.xml:6: taskdef class com.oopsconsultancy.xmltask.ant.XmlTask can
not be found

Total time: 0 seconds
d:\NHINC>deploy.bat

d:\NHINC>set AS_HOME=D:\Sun\AppServer

d:\NHINC>set IDE_HOME=D:\Program Files\NetBeans 6.7.1

d:\NHINC>set ANT_HOME=D:\Program Files\NetBeans 6.7.1\java2\ant

d:\NHINC>set ANT_OPTS=-Xmx872m -XX:MaxPermSize=512m "-Dcom.sun.aas.instanceName=
server"

d:\NHINC>set NHINC_PROPERTIES_DIR=D:\Sun\AppServer\domains\domain1\config\nhin

d:\NHINC>set JAVA_HOME=D:\Java\jdk1.6.0_16

d:\NHINC>set PATH=C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;D:\Jav
a\jdk1.6.0_16\bin;D:\Program Files\NetBeans 6.7.1\java2\ant\bin

d:\NHINC>ant -buildfile deploy.xml
Buildfile: deploy.xml
  [taskdef] Could not load definitions from resource net/sf/antcontrib/antlib.xm
l. It could not be found.

BUILD FAILED
d:\NHINC\deploy.xml:6: taskdef class com.oopsconsultancy.xmltask.ant.XmlTask can
not be found

Total time: 0 seconds
d:\NHINC>deploy.bat

d:\NHINC>set AS_HOME=D:\Sun\AppServer

d:\NHINC>set IDE_HOME=D:\Program Files\NetBeans 6.7.1

d:\NHINC>set ANT_HOME=D:\Program Files\NetBeans 6.7.1\java2\ant

d:\NHINC>set ANT_OPTS=-Xmx872m -XX:MaxPermSize=512m "-Dcom.sun.aas.instanceName=
server"

d:\NHINC>set NHINC_PROPERTIES_DIR=D:\Sun\AppServer\domains\domain1\config\nhin

d:\NHINC>set JAVA_HOME=D:\Java\jdk1.6.0_16

d:\NHINC>set PATH=C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;D:\Jav
a\jdk1.6.0_16\bin;D:\Program Files\NetBeans 6.7.1\java2\ant\bin

d:\NHINC>ant -buildfile deploy.xml
Buildfile: deploy.xml
  [taskdef] Could not load definitions from resource net/sf/antcontrib/antlib.xm
l. It could not be found.

BUILD FAILED
d:\NHINC\deploy.xml:6: taskdef class com.oopsconsultancy.xmltask.ant.XmlTask can
not be found

Total time: 0 seconds
d:\NHINC>
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sweetfa2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34200124
http://ant-contrib.sourceforge.net/

It looks like the ant-contrib library has not been installed in your ant environment.

Follow the link above to download the contrib and install it in the appropriate place.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:midani222
ID: 34200227
Hi I knew where to stick the .jar file, in the 'lib' directory, but it would have been more of a complete solution if it was stated to stick it in the ant/ant version/lib directory.

Thanks,
Michele
0