Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with ie8

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
After installing ie8, (after some sort of an update) on win xp sp3, the ie8 didn't load when I clicked on the icon. It just flashes the window for a bit and then disappears.

Tried to uninstall the ie8 from the control panel but in between, it came up with a popup box asking about a missing file.

vgx.dll.000 on windows NT servicepack Uninstall Directory is needed

Searching through the drives didn't find the file and therefore I had to revert.

The user can't access the internet using ie and only able to do so with other variants of browsers such as chrome or safari/firefox

Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:binele
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34192395
Have a look at this thread http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en/whatforum/thread/87eb9d18-9882-43c9-baea-30357e272460

Not pretty.  Note that you may have to show hidden files in Windows Explorer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34192452
While Uninstalling the IE when the pop window ask for the files then search the files on the computer then give the path to that file

Since you have installed the IE 8.0 the installation directory has chnaged if you search the file manually you will definetly find the file vgx.dll.000 in some where else ,give the path the IE 8 will be removed successfully.


http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en/whatforum/thread/87eb9d18-9882-43c9-baea-30357e272460
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
foxpc123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34201068
I had this issue the other day when attempting to re-install ie8 for a client.

The only way I could do this was to search for the file without the .000 extension another words in your case search for vgx.dll (using the search tool (Start and then look for search) and search the entire C: drive). When you find the offending file, then copy the vgx.dll and paste on the desktop, then rename the file so it then states vgx.dll.000 then point the uninstall path to the desktop.
This will find the file and then move on to the next file, where you will have to do the same, I think in my case I had to rename four or five different files doing the same thing.
After that it would uninstall - then re-downloaded ie8 again, and all was then o.k.
0