Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i schedule RH 133 exam

Posted on 2010-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to schedule RH 133 exam, how do i schedule the RH 133 exam. I saw in Redhat.com/courses, but there is no option to schedule an RH 133 exam and is that the first exam i need to take.
0
Comment
Question by:network16
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeremycrussell
ID: 34192470
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 34193618
It is not offered at Pearson Vue.  All Red Hat trainings and exams are offered by Red Hat on its locations.

If you tell me the country and city I can tell you what to do.


Second, there is no such exam.  The first Red Hat exam is Red Hat Certified System Administrator RHCSA.  Until two weeks ago it used to be RHCT (Red Hat Certified Technician).  But now the new certification changed the name as all exam will be on Release 6.  The exam number is EX200.

Next exam is RHCE (Red Hat Certified Engineer) and the number is EX300--- It used to be RH302.

If you live in North America, you can take exam using this link.

https://www.redhat.com/courses/ex200_rhcsa_exam/enroll/

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 34193622
If you are in Europe there is a separate Red Hat site for it.  You have to tell me your country if you want me to assist in this.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 34196029
Further clarification:
RH133 is a RedHat's administration class.  The exam related to this class was called RH202 (RHCT) until release RHEL5.  But now they have retired it saying that the title undermined skills set.

For further info, please read this

https://www.redhat.com/certification/rhcsa/

0
 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 34200308
I am in California, usa. So you suggest me to take ex 200 first.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 34201272
Go to this website
https://www.redhat.com/courses/ex200_rhcsa_exam/enroll/
Locations in California:
Alaheim, CA
Dates: 17-Dec, 4-Feb, 18-Feb
Culver city, CA
3-Dec, 14 Jan, 4-Mar

Fremont, CA
17-Dec, 21-Jan, 04-Feb

Mountain view, CA
3-Dec,17-Dec, 4-Feb

Sacramento
28-Jan

San Diego
27-Dec, 7-Feb, 25-Mar

San Francisco
17-Dec, 4-Mar

Please confirm from this above website
0
 

Author Comment

by:network16
ID: 34201596
Thanks for you reply
0