Solved

SQL server upgrade to 2008 r2

Posted on 2010-11-22
6
913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After upgrading from sql 2005 standard to 2008 r2, the version number of the database engine still reads 9.0.3080. the BIDs seemed to upgrade, and the 2005 SSIS packages went through the upgrade process. Now the sql jobs can't run the packages because they appear to be a more recent version than SQL???? We've tried to run a repair, but the version number still reflects sql 2005. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:KSUF
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Wizilling
ID: 34193476
have you been selecting the database engine component when upgrading.
also check nt event logs, sql server event logs for errors.
also check C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log for the summaryxxx.txt files
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TAB8
ID: 34214906
Re-Run the upgrade if it is still seen as version 9.0.3080 the upgrade wizard should still let you run the upgrade
0
 

Author Comment

by:KSUF
ID: 34222955
Never could get the database engine to upgrade so I uninstalled all sql and tried to reinstall, but it still thinks there is an installation using the default instance. I think I may have to rebuild this server from scratch.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TAB8 earned 500 total points
ID: 34223036
You could remove the registry entries and then you could reinstall
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/permissions/how-can-i-completely-uninstall-sql-server-.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:KSUF
ID: 34230052
I tried removing keys under local machine software microsoft sql server and mssqlserver but still there was some remnant of the default instance. I gave up and rebuilt the server. Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KSUF
ID: 34230103
I didn't have a chance to try this...had already started rebuilding...thanks anyway.
0