Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

varchar to money

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
convert varchar(30) column to money column

there are values already in the column
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34192453
-- setup test table with bad data, blanks, scientific value, null
create table #t2 (vcm varchar(30))
insert #t2 values ('bad')
insert #t2 values ('1e2')
insert #t2 values ('1.2')
insert #t2 values ('1.22222222')
insert #t2 values ('123')
insert #t2 values ('b123')
insert #t2 values ('b123')
insert #t2 values ('')
insert #t2 values (null)

-- your 3-statement script
update #t2 set vcm = null where ISNUMERIC(vcm)<>1
update #t2 set vcm = CONVERT(varchar(30), convert(float, vcm))
alter table #t2 alter column vcm money

-- verify results
select * from #t2
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34192644
alter table #t2 alter column vcm money

would this work for existing table


would this create error for existing values

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 500 total points
ID: 34192682
The prior 2 update statements gets rid of all inconvertible values.
Valid values are retained.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pankajgharge
pankajgharge earned 500 total points
ID: 34195489
alter table#t2 alter column money
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34199517
thanks
0