Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cant login to the domain. profile issue

Posted on 2010-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Just loaded a new OS and joined laptop to domain. rebooted then tried to logon got the following error:

The User Profile Service  service failed the logon. User profile cannot be loaded.

Then it goes back to CTRL + ALT + DELETE to log on

But I can log on locally as administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:sirius7
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 34192526

Error message when you log on to a Windows Vista-based or Windows 7-based computer by using a temporary profile: "The User Profile Service failed the logon. User profile cannot be loaded"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947215

Bye Gastone Canali
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vernony earned 2000 total points
ID: 34203094
yes, the profile might be corrupted and cannot be loaded
please follow http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947215 to backup the profile and repair it
0