Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 accounts constantly asking for Credentials

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys

I have a problem with exchange server 2007, when we setup users with there exchange accounts it connects all good except for it asking for credentails the whole time. You put in the right creds and you wait a while and it promps you again.

Enviroment:
SBS server 2008
Exchange 2007

Any Help would really go a long way!
0
Comment
Question by:GECs36711
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 34192587
Check outlook profiles. If you connect sucessfully to exchange, the password mismatch may be elsewhere in the outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 2000 total points
ID: 34192608
Refer this article by Demazter:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2300-Outlook-continually-prompting-for-username-and-password.html

I also guess some certificate issue

Please logged from the problematic machine to OWA and installed the self signed cert to the machine's repository. and check ths issue

Letus know if this works.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjordan323
ID: 34192630

In the Outlook profile make sure the "Always prompt for password" checkbox is cleared under the security tab.

Also I have see incorrect settings in the Outlook Anywhere section cause this behavior. Check to see if everything is correct and/or try disabling Outlook Anywhere.

If you have a Data File or PST file with a password this is one other place you could be getting prompted as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
ID: 34210921
Loading SP2 seemed to have solved it. Will keep you guys up to date on that.

Hi Another issue has come up.

It looks like Exchange 2007 hasn't integrated into the the SBS 2008 AD. Is it suppose to be separated?

Many thanks for the help so far guys!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34498245
Thanks for the point ,Have a good day
Yes, Exchange 2007 hasn't integrated into the the SBS 2008 AD it is seprated .

0