Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I create Access form with various designs and colors?

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am now using Access 7.  When I used version 2003 and earlier versions, I was always able to design forms with various designs and colors.  Many were already available when I was in the process of designing the databaseand forms.  I do not believe that Microsoft has eliminated that capability.  I believe that so many things have changed that I just have not found how to access these things.  If that is true, please help me to learn how to develop various layouts, designs and color schemes for Access forms.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sherman6789
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 248 total points
ID: 34192702
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 252 total points
ID: 34197087
" I was always able to design forms with various designs and colors. "
What "Specifically" are you asking for. (Autoformats?, custom templates?, form customization?...etc)

AFAIK, all design tools available in 2003 are available in 2007...
So again, please be specific as far as what you were doing in Access 2003.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherman6789
ID: 34302132
Thanks to moon_blue69 and boag2000.

The link provided by moon_blue69 is very good for information that I did not have.  Based on boaq2000's answer, I now realize that the problems that I was experiencing were based on my not being familiar with many of the buttons and locations now in 2007 that were different from 2003 and earlier versions.  It took awhile, but I finally found the information that I needed in the 2007 version.

Thanks again.  I will now close this question.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34303108
<not being familiar with many of the buttons and locations now in 2007 that were different from 2003 and earlier versions.>
LOL
Yeah, for me too...
It took me a while just to find the View Code button..

;-)

Jeff
0