Solved

JBOD partition on Ubuntu

Posted on 2010-11-22
7
1,849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ubuntu 8.04
6 JBOD 600 disks

My developer requested that I create one partition from all the JBOD disks.  He doesn't want RAID.  How do I create this?
0
Comment
Question by:md168
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 34192781
That can be interpreted 2 ways, does he request a "whole-disk" configuration, with technically no partitions, or does he request a disk be built with a single partition.

Best practices, is a single-partition,  meaning if you have /dev/sda as the device name for the whole disk, then /dev/sda1 is for first partition on the whole drive

Here is a nice tutorial w/ examples, going under premise that it is not a whole-disk config
0
 

Author Comment

by:md168
ID: 34192831
It is an 8 disk system.  I have mirrored drives for the boot partition.  The developer wants /data to consist of 6 disks.  

Your posting is missing the link with the examples.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 34192899
Sorry ..

http://tldp.org/HOWTO/Partition/fdisk_partitioning.html

The first example on 5.2 will be fine for you, just create 1 primary partition per disk.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34192928
/data consisting of 6 disk could mean that they want a single RAID 0 partition.
The size of which will be 6*600 and provides no fault tolerance.  i.e. a failure of any drive will result in total data loss.
You would use mdadm to create /dev/md0 that is made up of /dev/sd[a-f]

http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch26_:_Linux_Software_RAID
mdadm --create --verbose /dev/md1 --level=0 \
   --raid-devices=6 /dev/sd[c-h]
0
 

Author Comment

by:md168
ID: 34193057
arnold:  The developer specifically said no RAID.  I don't understand why he would want the one drive to fill up, then use the next, then the next (append mode).  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34194122
You do not have to call it raid, you can use LVM and group all the drives as a single volume.  You might as well go back to the developer and have them clarify what exactly do they want.  
Do they want something like:
/data
       /mount1
       /mount2
       /mount3
       /mount4
       /mount5
       /mount6    

Depending on the application that is being used.  You might as well ask what size files will be common, this way you can optimize the performance if there will be only large files. You would not need to allocated a large  number of inodes i.e. mkfs.ex* -i 150000  /dev/sdax etc.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 34194165
May be this is what your developer has in mind,
http://tldp.org/HOWTO/LVM-HOWTO/recipethreescsistripe.html
This is still a stripe (RAID 0) no fault tolerance)
0