Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco inquiries etc

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Guys,

Appreciate if you can answer some or all of the following questions:

Is it prerequisite to pass CCENT before you can prepare for CCNA exam?
Can you prepare straight away with CCNA without taking CCENT?
I know Cisco text books have a lot of technical jargon. Is there any other GOOD Cisco text books that you can use to pass the CCENT exam and CCNA exam (e.g. Todd Lammle)?
I cannot afford to buy real routers & Switches, is RouterSim good enough to practice routers/switches configuration? Do you have another other simulation offer better than RouterSim?
My approach to prepare Cisco exam like read a recommended text book then practice using RouterSim including watching CBT Nuggets or CBT Trainsignal? Is my approach sufficient enough to pass CCNA?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
atrevido earned 1600 total points
ID: 34193181
Yes, you can skip the CCENT and take the combined CCNA exam.
People say that it is more difficult to take the CCNA combined exam rather than do it in 2 steps, but it's really all about how prepared and experienced you are.
If you are new to networking then you would probably do well to do two of them.  THe CCENT is famous for tons of jargon....you just have to memorize it.
Remember the important acroynm - PDNTSPA  -- Please Do Not Throw Sausage Pizza Away....those are the 7 layers of the OSI model starting at the bottom --
Physical, Data, Network, Transport, Session, Presentation, Application.

This is the combined exam #  -->  640-802 CCNA

These are the 2 seperate ones -->  640-822 ICND1 and 640-816 ICND2  

Basially you're going to need a couple books, no one book covers it all.  RouterSim is good.  I passed all my Cisco exams without actual routers and switches but I had some to play with at work.  Of course, this is not possible for higher level certs.
I like the Lammle book a lot.  Make sure you get the latest edition especially if you buy used.  I would recommend another book as well just to give you another view and more study material.  Always look up the errata sheets on the books as nothing is ever 100% correct

Here's a good deal for a lab kit.....  ebay CCNA kit
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:DanJ
DanJ earned 200 total points
ID: 34199112
You will need hands on experience ideally on the real gear. Renting rack time is a good option to get familiar with the devices.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
ID: 34199176
Interesting - I'd never heard of renting rack time.
Here's a link to a company that does.....  rack time link

There are many out there but most are dedicated to CCIE, so be careful
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 34200674
Thank you so much!!!
0