Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Client Throttling Policies 2010 Exchange

Posted on 2010-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello

I have recently rolled out exchange 2010

every now and then we get Client Throttling Policies alerts in teh logs for particular users who seem to trying to over use resources with EWS protocol.

My question , do i need to adjust the policy for these users ..  or  can i just monitor this

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:planetiware
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AshwinRaj111 earned 252 total points
ID: 34194203

Client Throttling Policy in Exchange 2010 is enabled by Default.

You need not change the Policy for these users.

Throttling allows systamatic distribution of Exchange Resources to all the Clients.

So when user tries to send more traffic in terms of RPC Calls from his Client Machine, Exchange Freezes the resource so that other users does not have any performance Issues (RPC Dialog Box Issues) on there End.

You can monitor the same from your end.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 248 total points
ID: 34195516
My Understanding is that the
E2010 SP1, has got the throttling-policies enabled by default
on the RTM this shouldn't be the case

What's New in Exchange 2010 SP1
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff459257.aspx

Client Access Server Role Improvements >> Client Throttling Policies
In Exchange 2010 RTM, only the policies to limit the number of concurrent client connections were enabled by default. In Exchange 2010 SP1, all client throttling policies are enabled by default.
0