Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Scheduled Task replacement

Posted on 2010-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a server that really just runs scheduled tasks for different applications/servers. These are all automated, and some run weekly, some run daily, etc, etc.

Question to the experts - is their anything better?! Windows Task Scheduler is nice, but it is lacky some very basic features.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rwskas
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34192957
If it is working and doing its job I would leave it, I don't know of anything better off the top of my head.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34193264
What features are you looking for that the task scheduler is missing?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rwskas
ID: 34193551
Preferabaly, a little more robust error handling. Right now, I have a scheduled task that just checks the statuses of other scheduled tasks looking for any that did not run. Email alerts would be nice. Scheduling dependices would be nice as well, say like when these jobs finish, if they are successful, run this job. etc...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 34193576
You can try visualcron. I have never used it but have friends who use it and like it better than the windows task manager.
http://www.visualcron.com/Home.aspx

What kind of scripts are you running? I usually put all the error correction and notificion in the scripts that are bing execurted when possible.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rwskas
ID: 34193609
powershell mostly. Putting your error handling in the script really can only capture expected errors, but doesn't help against an unexpected error that maybe cause the whole thing to crash.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:rwskas
ID: 34230131
Visualcron looks like the ticket, thanks!
0