Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java based web page would like to pass credentials in the url

Posted on 2010-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an asp.net application which someone else created and I am trying to fix.

At some point the code writes out to the browser some javascript code that pops up a window.  It is basically just a redirect to another page.  The redirect points to the java page.  When this happens, I get a popup for a username and password.  I would like to pass the username and password in the url instead.  Is this possible?  The popup dialogue seems like it is standard.  I
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
George K. earned 1000 total points
ID: 34194577
Most Probably you may have to change the javascript code that produces the pop up window.

Alternatively
you can try Basic authentication syntax in url  (if this is the case)
Something like  http://username:password@theserver/gen.ext
you may have to replace  http: with https:

or try with HTTPClient
here is a link with the relative info:http://hc.apache.org/httpclient-3.x/tutorial.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:SimonDard
SimonDard earned 1000 total points
ID: 34205792
Unfortunately, basic authentication URL's do not work in IE without client side changes:
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080326141232AAmdLwg

You can check the headers being sent between the browser and the server to find out which URL triggers basic authentication. I recommend livehttpheaders for firefox (http://livehttpheaders.mozdev.org/). Look for a HTTP/1.x 401 header. Once you know which URL triggers authentication, reconfigure the webserver to remove authentication.
0