Solved

How to add an exported virtual server (ovf) from ESX 3.5 and import it to ESX 4.1 with vCentre

Posted on 2010-11-22
8
1,484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

After Virtual Appliance->Export in ESX 3.5, an .ovf file and a vmdk file is created. I couldn't find any way to add to inventory on  a ESX 4.1 host with vCentre.

There is no .vmx file for me to right-click add to inventory as found in some instructions.

Do I have to use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone if I have vCenter? I have tried to use ovftool, but I have encountered errors like no manifest file found. Any help is greatly appreciated, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:itontap001
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:itontap001
ID: 34193346
To clarify what I have tried to do with ovf tool, these are the steps that I tried to do.

1. Virtual Appliance->Export to create .ovf file.
2. Try to convert .ovf to .vmx file using ovftool so that it can be added by right clicking .vmx file on ESX 4.1 host.

The above steps does not seems to be the correct way to migrate VM from ESX 3.5 host to ESX 4.1 host. Please advise, thank you.


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34194147
Hi

Yest you need to use VMware vConverter Standalone to import this into the vCenter.

Just run the vConverter and choose image, and use that ovf that you created

Jail
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
danm66 earned 500 total points
ID: 34194170
with VC 4.1, you go to File | Deploy OVF template and point it to the OVF file on a PC/Windows share
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34196135
vCenter Converter Standalone does not support .ovf conversions (see Source Type in Guide, pg. 23-24: https://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf). The only way to import an .ovf file is either through the File menu as "danm66" mentions, or the OVF Tool. Try vSphere Client File menu -> Deploy OVF Template and see if that works. Report back if you have any errors.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34196254
Hi

In the vCenter yes is ok i did remember this one. Also you can import this trough VMware Workstation import option.

Regarding vConverter, you are right. But I think in earlier versions you can convert from ovf file to a VM. Maybe I am confusing using the import from VMware Workstation, or the vCenter option.

But sorry my mistake.

Thank you coolsport00.

Jail
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34196263
Yep...earlier versions of Converter it was indeed available. Not sure why they took it out. The past 2 Converter versions it's not been available.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 34197771
Actually, there's an issue with Workstation doing imports of OVF 2.0 virtual machines.  WS ships with the command line version of OVFtool 2.0, but internally it uses v1.2 so it can't import OVF images that were made from VC/ESX 3.x and up, or anything other method that creates v2.0 machines.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34198101
Hi

I think I only use these 2 times since I am working with VMware. And was time ago. So am right, in earlier version that was an option to import/export that :)

Jail
0