Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

email shows up in red color in subject line

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
my client wants to know how to send email messages so in the recipients outlook the entire email header/subject shows up red. i didnt think it was possible and then he showed me someone who sent him an email and it stuck out in the inbox because the entire from, subject, recieved, size, etc was in red.

please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34193257
Hi, datatechdc.

It is not possible.  What the client is showing you is the result of an automatic formatting rule they, or someone else, created on their computer.  There is no way to send a message and force it to appear in some color on the receiving computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Charltp5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34193462
I think this is possible but can't test it. Try setting the flag status and reminder to at date time in the past before sending the message. It is still dependent on the recipient having the auto formatting for overdue messages on but that is at least a default rule.

Overdue emails are formatted in red by default.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Charltp5
ID: 34265554
Many thanks :-)
0