Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office 2007 Help Topics dont work

Posted on 2010-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
OK, are there any Microsoft Office 2007 users who can answer this one? The Help function has stopped working in all Office '07 applications. The Help window opens, but won't respond when I search. I can browse the table of contents, but clicking on a hyperlink does nothing. I've uninstalled and reinstalled, to no a...vail. Yes, it did work at one time, but stopped a few months ago.
0
Comment
Question by:gator625
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
alainbryden earned 1000 total points
ID: 34196369
Did you install any kind of cleanup tool, or did anyone do any optimization work on your computer? A lot of people clear out saved office help files because they can be accessed online, but if your Office is configured to use local copies of help files, everything will just be a dead link. Instead of uninstalling/reinstalling, do a maintenance on your install and carefully go through the installation options. Un-check anything related to office support or help files, and then on a subsequent maintenance, check them again.  Installation Options
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34196733
Stopped working, or never worked at all?

If they never worked at all, see the post above.

If they all of a sudden "Stopped" working, then I would try re-installing Office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gator625
ID: 34199439
They "disappeared" according to the user.  He has repaired the install and did a reinstall.  Those didnt help.  One interesting thing is that he is getting script errors while trying to view IE8 help topics.  Are these two linked in any way?  He said that the local and online help used to work.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34200904
"They "disappeared" according to the user."
Meaning that they show up, ...then magically disappear?
...Or they never show up at all?

The Help files are HTML, if I remember correctly.
And I do remember an old fix for Scripting/debug errors for IE.

See here for a possible fix, ... worth a try...

http://www.technibble.com/how-to-stop-internet-explorer-script-error-messages/

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:gator625
ID: 34205202
At one point the help files worked and now when he brings up the help files the hyperlinks are there, but when you click a topic nothing happens.  It is almost like the hyperlink isnt working, because usually you get a Windows "click" sound when trying to click on a hyperlink.  The hyperlinks act like they are dead.  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 34205267
Well, like I said, my guess is the user was following a system 'clean up' guide online, and deleted all the windows help file.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34206064
My guess is that you should try Uninstalling then reinstalling Office.
0