[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

limiting mailboxes per database and/or

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Im planning to deploy exch 2010. With the new design of 2010, I will be rolling out several databases. I have several administrators that create mailboxes. In an attempt to prevent these admins from placing too many mailboxes in one database, I want to limit the amount of mailboxes per database; Thus, making sure the admins split the users up across multiple databases properly. Can I limit the amount of mailboxes per database, or provide the admins a way to properly spread the mailboxes across database equally?
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri earned 400 total points
ID: 34193545
If you are using standard edition, You will be having 5 databases each can hold 16 TB. I don't think that there is such thing like you can limt the user. Users can be unlimited until the DB size goes to 16 TB. I think you have to instruct the admin's to split them properly.

Thanks,
AgentMIK
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34194034
I'd suggest take a look at these documents on mailbox database storage design
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/01/22/453859.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff367907.aspx

and go through this example:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832789.aspx

hth
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 34244458
thxs
0