[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

finding asci value of non printable character

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
There us some sort of unprintable character at the end of several of my input recs in a varchar (30) description column. It is causing the usual mayhem by being treated as a delimeter and splitting the record. They are not the usual ascii values (I think 10 and 14) for newline and tab.  Can I dump this column to get the value.  From there I can either translate it or replace it.
0
Comment
Question by:tminelgin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 248 total points
ID: 34193488
There is a dump sql function.  Check out:
psoug.org/reference/convert_func.htm
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34193509
You can use the ASCII(str) function but it works on the first char in str
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 252 total points
ID: 34193515
You can combine ascii with right, e.g.

select ascii(substr(somecol, -1,1)) from tbl
select ascii(substr(somecol, -2,1)) from tbl
0