Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Monitoring Solution for Windows Domain Servers

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-26
I am looking for a good moniroing solution that will provide dashboards and other information for the Windows Server environment I manage. I have looked into SCOM and Solarwinds, but i was hoping to find a service/product that looks like the LogMeIn Dashboards. I have attached a screenshot of the LogMeIn Dashboard that I am talking about. It is an amazing interface, and I am wondering if there are similar products that will work and be safe for my enterprise environment to help better manager our systems.

Thanks LogMeInDashboardImage
0
Comment
Question by:RavenInd
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Karma_AU
ID: 34194377
Hi,

Many IT companies can you assist you with this. Depending on the size of your business you can  also purchase it directly. I have used 3 major products Labtech, N-Able and Kaseya. My personal preference is Labtech - its less then half the price over the other two and I find the functionality is quite good although it depends on your infrastructure requirements.

Send me an email at daniel @ valiantit com au with exactly what you are after, your company size, location and I can give you some ideas. I also have access to hundreds of IT companies around the world and they could potentially offer a hosted solution which allows you to escalate issues directly to them, and can half your deployment and ongoing costs.  

Regards

Daniel
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34194768
We are using "Whats Up"...

Network and Server Management Software
http://www.whatsupgold.com/

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 34195787
I prefer  to use OpenSource, I suggest Cacti + nagios on a linux box. I use Cacti , MRTG and Nagios, you can find also other tools check  Zabbix Munin and OpenNMS all are open source. FYI, Cacti is a brilliant software beside nagios and MRTG ..... to narrow down the problem

I am runnig the combination Nagios + Cacti. Nagios is been used for Alarms and Cacti for Trending/Graphs.

mylist look @:
http://www.groundworkopensource.com GroundWork Monitor Enterprise
http://www.hyperic.com Hyperic HQ
http://www.icinga.org Icinga
http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/  mrtg
http://www.nagios.com Nagios
http://www.n-able.com N-central
http://www.op5.com op5 Monitor
http://www.open-itcockpit.com openITCockpit
http://www.opennms.org OpenNMS
http://www.hp.com/de/bto HP OpenView
http://www.bmc.com BMC PATROL ProactiveNet Performance Management
http://www.shinken-monitoring.org Shinken
http://www.ibm.com/software/de/tivoli IBM Tivoli
http://www.ca.com/de CA Unicenter
http://www.whatsupgold.com WhatsUp Gold
http://www.zabbix.com Zabbix
http://www.zenoss.com Zenoss Enterprise
http://www.manageengine.com/network-performance-management.html Opmanager
http://www.solarwinds.com solarwinds
http://www.adremsoft.com/netcrunch/ netcrunch
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ipajones
ID: 34196875
Whats Up is very good and has been around for years!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenInd
ID: 34197010
Has anyone heard of or used PRTG?
0