Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some emails go missing, many go missing with attachments - one user only

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
For a Win2003 - Exchange SP2 domain, only one user is having this problem.
1) On average - 1 out of 20 emails (no attachment, regular MIME) do not get received into inbox
2) On average - 1 out of 3 emails with attachments do not get received into inbox, and some that are received the files are corrupted
3) all other users are ok with emails and reception

I have tried:
1) enabling, checking the Logging in Ex2003 but when I check Message Tracking Centre I get the error "The tracking database on servername.local is not available or the message has left the Exchange organization. no: c1032751"
        a) I have turned off, back on, cleared the log, made sure permissions were correct for the reader, tried as admin, but no logging info will show up in Message Tracking Centre
       b) so I check the \Exchsvr\servername.log file and its actually missing - nothign in the folder
2) I turned on Diagnosis Reporting but since theres no .log file I can't see the outcome

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:keystonetech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 34195459
What are the clients connecting to this mailbox?
Any older version of Outlook, any mobile devices?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prashant_sawant
ID: 34195837
are there some third party ustility such as MSEXchange GFI, SYmantec mail security running on the server, This might be causing the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keystonetech
ID: 34198182
e_aravind: the clients are connecting to the mailbox fine. also for Outlook versioning - the clients have Office 2010 Pro and the server is Ex2003 sp2


prashant sawant: No neither
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
prashant_sawant earned 2000 total points
ID: 34205351
If you're using Exchange and you see the message arrive in the Inbox and it immediately disappears, you likely have a *.pst configured as the default delivery location. With the *.pst set as the default delivery location, the messages are moved out of the mailbox and into the *.pst as they arrive in Outlook. Verify the profile is using the Exchange mailbox as the message store not a personal message store. Look for this setting in Tools, Email accounts, View or change existing email accounts. It's at the bottom of the Account manager dialog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keystonetech
ID: 34208148
prashant_sawant: no we do not ever see these messages appear in the inbox. The profile is using the ex mailbox as messaging store.

I am concerned that I can not using any tracking services nor is the servername.log file present. I think that should be addressed first.
????
0