Solved

IE8 Tab opens and IE reports error

Posted on 2010-11-22
9
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Recently IE8 on my XP Pro machine has been misbehaving:
The tab page initially loads, but creates an error which generates a report to Microsoft and reloading of the tab.  The tab continues to load and fail generating the error and reload.  HOWEVER, if I start a IInPrivate session, all !abs/pages load properly and do not generate the error.

I have performed a complete scan with CA Security Center as well as a couple of online scanners.  Nothing is found?!?!?!?!!?

Any ideas?

Thanks for the help!


CMW2
0
Comment
Question by:CMW2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dekkar earned 84 total points
ID: 34193623
It could be an addon thats causing it.

Go into Tools, Internet Options, Programs tab, Manage Addons


In here is a list of all the currently enabled addons that are running with IE.

Try disabling them and see if things work..


If they do, you have to work out which addon is causing the problem.

0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
Huseyin KAHRAMAN earned 167 total points
ID: 34193628
disable remove all unused/unknown/unwanted ActiveX BHO addons from browser...
tools- internet options - programs - manage addons

or install SpyBot Search & Destroy
switch to advanced mode
go to tools
ActiveX, BHOs

also delete some files from here

C:\Windows\Downloaded Program Files (backup first ;)

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:toroblanco2002
toroblanco2002 earned 83 total points
ID: 34193658
Can you post what is the error you are getting?  Also, do you remember installing a new software or update etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:brettkm
brettkm earned 83 total points
ID: 34193722
Have you tried setting the advanced options to default?

Tools > Internet Options > Advanced tab > 'Restore advanced settings' button.

If this doesn't work, try resetting Internet Explorer settings.  In the same tab as above, 'Reset.. ' button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMW2
ID: 34196159
toroblanco2002 et al,

Attached is a print screen of the error.

I am working through the other suggestions.

Thanks.



CMW2
IE8-Error.doc
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
Huseyin KAHRAMAN earned 167 total points
ID: 34197054
run the ie with this command

"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"  -extoff

or you can find this @ "Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools -> Internet Explorer (No Add-ons)"

if this one works fine, you can be sure it is one of the add-ons, so go ahead, install spybot and remove/disable addons one by one...
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 83 total points
ID: 34197995
Whats the faulting module when you hit "Click Here"

Probably an addon, but I am not going to reiterate the steps as it has been done several times already.......

This is an updated utility for IE versions 7 and 8.

Repair IE8 (IE7)
http://iefaq.info/index.php?action=artikel&;cat=42&id=133&artlang=en

Just download it, and double click it, then reboot to retest.....


0
 

Author Comment

by:CMW2
ID: 34288386
Everyone,

I have solved this problem (was either Shockwave or Flash player).  Re-installed both.  However, that has caused a new problem: one of my home page sites will not load.  When I click the shortcut nothing happens; when I type in the address nothing happens.  Click a different short cut and page load fine to the tab.

I have check both my firewall and IE8 (a well as I know how), but do not find the site on any sort of prohibited list.  Site loads fine in Chrome.

Any guidance would be appreciated!

Thanks!



CMW2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CMW2
ID: 34320067
At this point I will repost the follow-on problem.  Each of the commenters provided insight on solving the original problem.  Thanks.


CMW
0