Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiple users sharing a mailbox - how to track user actions?

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm running Exchange 2010. I have a mailbox that 3 different people log into and use as a shared mailbox. It suites the purpose well.

The only issue I have is, if a user deletes or moves and email into a folder that they shouldn't touch, I can't tell who did the move or change? Does anyone know of a way of tracking this?
0
Comment
Question by:adovski
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 34193654
You can do this by enabling audit logs.
Set-Mailbox -Identity "Ben Smith" -AuditEnabled $true

Check these links:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff461937.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff459237.aspx

In your case, since multiple people are logging in as "Ben Smith" the only thing you can do, is match audit logs with login time of that particular person.

You can also look at Diagnostic logging (2007 version doc)
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/compliance-policies-archiving/exchange-2007-mailbox-access-auditing-part1.html
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 500 total points
ID: 34193831
Auditing is the exact solution but hopefully each user has their own account and the one mailbox delegated to them so you can track who instead of having all 3 log in with one account.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adovski
ID: 34229440
Wasn't a complete solution, but helped point the way.
0