Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Junos range

Posted on 2010-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Juniper EX4200

How do I use a range of interfaces?

Example, I want to delete ether-options for interfaces 1-40 .

delete interfaces ge-0/0/[1-40] ether-options
this doesn't work.

How is it done in Junos?
0
Comment
Question by:md168
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deimark
ID: 34195615
I assume that you are doing this on either an SRX of EX switch.

If its EX, form Junos 10.0 onwards you can define an interface range and then assign the ether-options to that.  To add or remove an interface from that switch is by modifying the range set.

If its not EX, then use groups.

An example can be found here:
http://kb.juniper.net/InfoCenter/index?page=content&id=KB9299

Note, although the groups configs are using routing protocols, the config of ether-options and the application to interfaces are the same.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
donmanrobb earned 2000 total points
ID: 34197608
You can define a range with the interface-range command under the interfaces hierarchy

For example

{master:0}[edit interfaces]
user@switch-1# show
interface-range range-1 {
member ge-0/0/10;
member-range ge-0/0/6 to ge-0/0/8;
unit 0 {
family ethernet-switching;
}
}
Regardless
0