?
Solved

Did not use user and groups tab in SBS Console 2008

Posted on 2010-11-22
12
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I setup a SBS 2008 server for a client.  I went straight to AD user and groups to setup my users.  

The users do not show up in the SBS Console user and groups.  The only way I have found is if I deleted the user from AD and set up the user using the wizzard.  This will work, but it is not an optimal solution.  If I do that, it will make another profile on the windows 7 machines.  Is there a way I can import these users so they show up for the client on the console.  I want to leave the owners with easy administration.

Thanks,

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rarnold_6951
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34193895
Please see "How do I use the "Change user role for user accounts" wizard?" in this blog entry, about half-way down the page:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/09/22/why-are-some-of-my-users-not-displaying-in-the-sbs-console.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rarnold_6951
ID: 34193968
Did it and the users show up in the SBS console

When I do this the owner should be able to use the SBS wizards.  That is the goal.

Rick
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34194047
SBS is not server standard and it is critical you use all of the wizards as leew pointed out. The purpose of these wizards is to make it easy for a non-technical administrator to be able to add users and computers. However the wizards do far more. There are also wizards for configuring networking and external services. I trust you did use these as they are all critical in getting the various components of SBS to properly work together, such as Exchange, Sharepoint, Remote Web Access, and so much more. You need to forget the manual methods such as using Active Directory with which you are accustomed and become familiar with the SBS tools, or you will ultimately need to re-build your SBS server. Most of us found that out the hard way a long time ago.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34194091
Leew has the right answer.

The trick is to make sure you have the check box selected that says "Display All user Accounts in the Active Directory"
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34194115
I agree. My point was you said you "went straight to AD ". You need to forget AD and use the wizard as Leew pointed out, but also make sure you use all of the others or you will have a multitude of problems.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34194149
RobWill makes a good point if you do not use at least the "Connect to the Internet" Setup Your Internet Address" and "Add a trusted certificate" you are asking for problems and many of the wonderful features of SBS will not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rarnold_6951
ID: 34198076
Thanks very much.  The users do show up.  I am getting ready to do the mail this weekend.  The DNS is propagating and should be fully ready in a day or so.  Are there any special SBS wizards that you use for user mail setup?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 34198165
First run "connect to the internet" if not done, then running "configure your internet address" wizard will configure Exchange and your external DNS. Following is a good site outlining the wizard
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/10/15/introducing-the-internet-address-management-wizard-part-1-of-3.aspx
Note the "advanced settings" option in step 7 if you want to change your default external address  from   "remote.yourdomain.abc" "SomethingElse.yourdomain.abc"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rarnold_6951
ID: 34198481
Yep did that already, and it was very easy to setup.  

Did a test email with my account and got email through Web outlook, but my question is since I did not originally use the wizard to create the users, and then did the work around to get the users to show up SBS console will they now show up in Exchange as users that have email, or since I made that initial mistake will I have to create the users manually.

It is my understanding that when you make users using the SBS Console the users are automatically created in Exchange. However, since I originally did not do that, but did the work around will they be created when I did.

Rick  
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34198808
If you use the wizard it will automatically create the user mailbox as you mentioned but simply adding a user in AD will not. You can open the Exchange management console and create a new mailbox for an existing user but this is a slippery slope fixing all the features of user accounts one by one. It is best to delete and recreate the users with the proper wizard.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35154464
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0