Solved

RDP how to make more efficent ?

Posted on 2010-11-22
9
148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
what can I do to make RDP use less bandwith ? lower colors or what settings can I use to increase performance , ?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 167 total points
ID: 34193934
rep connection setting have the option to choose what connection you're running on and this adjusts the setting for you. Always set it to 56kbps modem and you'll be good to go
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 34193946
why 56kps ? if the pipe I have  is something faster will that help ? i guess setting it to 56kps adjuests multilble settings that help it run faster?

is this setting on the client or server?

thank you , for your help !!!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:brettkm
brettkm earned 250 total points
ID: 34193964
Yep lower colors  maybe resolution, also untick everything in the Experience tab.  Untick what you don't need in the Local Resources tab.  That's about it, comes down to bandwidth now.

How much bandwidth does the remote computer connection have?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:brettkm
brettkm earned 250 total points
ID: 34193966
edit:  Should say lower color quality and resolution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 34194007
well it varies , what I have is a spec that I was given of 50kps so i am thinking it is that at the most , I am trying to justify that number . I am not sure what version however I should know tommorow.

I am thinking someones estimate is low but dont have documents to back it up
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:brettkm
brettkm earned 250 total points
ID: 34194103
Get them to run an upload speed test maybe?

http://www.speedtest.net/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 167 total points
ID: 34200034
If you change it to 56kbps then RDP will adjust its performance to pretend to be on a really slow connection. Therefore it is using less bandwidth like you are asking.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:N3admin
N3admin earned 83 total points
ID: 34202533
What I do when I'm using my laptop over a 3G connection is edit the RDP icon in notepad and change the color settings and resolution.

The color settings I change to 8bit, so the line looks like:
session bpp:i:8

Then I change my resolution to the minimum I can stand at the time which is typically:
desktopwidth:i:800
desktopheight:i:600

The lower the color depth and resolution the faster the connection will be.  Typically you're limited by the upload bandwidth at the location you're logging into.  If not that then the download bandwidth you're using is the bottleneck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 34326723
thanks
0