Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to send to external clients using exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
We have recently migrated to server 08 and exchange 2010 from sbs 2003.  We are able to send internally, but not externally.  We have created an internet send connector, with smart host (tried with direct dns also).  The error we receive is :

Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:

external@yahoo.co.nz (external@yahoo.co.nz)
Your message wasn't delivered due to a permission or security issue. It may have been rejected by a moderator, the address may only accept e-mail from certain senders, or another restriction may be preventing delivery.

The following organization rejected your message: exchange.ourdomain.local.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: exchange.ourdomain.local

external@yahoo.co.nz
exchange.ourdomain.local#530 5.7.1 Client was not authenticated ##

Can EE please help.  We have been hitting it hard to try and resolve (EE that is, not the bottle)..

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:richard2gen
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:richard2gen
ID: 34194208
Good peeps, it appears my brain hath farted... I created an "internal" send connector, thinking I would need that for internal mail routing aswell.  That was stopping mail from goin out.

Thank you anyways.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 2000 total points
ID: 34194212
Hi,

Go to your send connector and change the FQDN name.

FQDN has do be external domain name.

Also refer these:
http://techiecomputersolutions.com/blog/?p=28

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24934814.html

Hope this helps,
Shree

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 34194593
Dont forget to test it

http://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com

Test for Inbound and outbound SMTP
Use IE for tests.

hth
0
 

Author Comment

by:richard2gen
ID: 34195717
Good sirs, I thank thee...  The external FQDN helped get me over the line...
0