Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Port 110, exchange, email, outlook

Posted on 2010-11-22
10
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi guys/gals.

I have a request to open port 110 so that some of the company directors can download their emails to local system.

I need to know what are the security complications? we have secure email access. but this one director is really pushing for it. new to the board. anyways, we need to get a policy out, new company getting many things up.

other question can you isolate who can access port 110, or if you open it, its free for all?

pros/cons... etc....

thanks

server is 2008R2 and exchange 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:Ancients
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:boraganesh
boraganesh earned 400 total points
ID: 34193957
you can provide security for port110 to access with authntication user/pass
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34193982
If you have POP3 service running on Exchange 2007, the try opening Port 995 - instead of 110.

995 = POP3 over SSL

Check the guide here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997290(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34194520
Or just drop POP3 and use Outlook Anywhere or OWA
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 34194751
We have outlook anywhere configured. and OWA. the user is being very difficult. they pretty much are demanding this. we seem to have a fair few users that just dont care about network security, and we hold very high level secure information. worse when you have members of the board not caring about risks. we put forward all this.

we are going to implement a UAG solution for improved network access. but these users only have mail access. and they dont want to use owa. if you open the port. 110 or 995, can you manage/limit who can use this?

AJ
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34194776
I try to avoid port 110 and have everyone come in through the SSL on 995.

Just apples to apples comparison -> 995 - POP3/SSL is much more secure than just naked SSL.
they wont know the difference,
Just tell them its your POP3 with SSL,
outlook / mac clients - need to configure port to 995 and check the box where it says SSL

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 400 total points
ID: 34195393
Yep you can restrict individual users as to who can use pop and who can't.

I would still push outlook anywhere as that doesn't involve downloading messages from the server and OST (if used) is more secure than PST. PSTs shouldn't be allowed if you can help it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boraganesh
ID: 34195425
you can do it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 34195666
All provided great answers, and most allocated to most vital information for my needs.

Thanks heaps all

AJ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lentinsun
ID: 34195764
If u r directing ur traffic through ubuntu based free Squid proxy server ..i think u can achieve ur requirements with more security.  good luck....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34195788
Thanks for the points. Good luck
0