Solved

why my website is not showing up the same on ie8 on two different computers?

Posted on 2010-11-22
7
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
http://www.atechincorporated.com

specially see under the menu IP Camera drop down the contents do not appear on some computers.  
0
Comment
Question by:goodk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 34193992
Check IE Version - IE 8 V R0
or
IE 8 V R1

Check one system is used "compatbility View"
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 34194003
Check one system is used "compatbility View"


THis is issue we need to correct Html Table TD
1.JPG
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Albert Van Halen
ID: 34194752
The issue is with asp.net menu component (which is crap IMO) I had the same problem as well.
I fixed it by specifying a high z-index like 1001 via css class rule.

Specify the CssClass property in the DynamicMenuStyle property and implement the class rule in your stylesheet.
<asp:Menu ID="Menu1" runat="server">
    <DynamicMenuStyle CssClass="DynamicMenuStyle" />
</asp:Menu>

.DynamicMenuStyle {
    background-color: #f7f6f3;
    z-index: 1001;
}

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 34196949
All I want is a menu item which can work on standard broswers, please suggest a change - thanks

                <asp:Menu ID="NavigationMenu" runat="server" CssClass="menu"
   
                 EnableViewState="False"  Orientation="Horizontal" BackColor="#F7F6F3"
                    DynamicHorizontalOffset="2" Font-Names="Verdana" Font-Size="1.1em"
                    ForeColor="#7C6F57" StaticSubMenuIndent="10px"
                    StaticPopOutImageUrl="~/Prod/Pictures/ArrowDownSolid.gif">
                    <StaticSelectedStyle BackColor="White" />
                    <StaticMenuItemStyle HorizontalPadding="10px" VerticalPadding="2px" />
                    <StaticHoverStyle BackColor="#7C6F57" ForeColor="White" />
                    <Items>
                        <asp:MenuItem NavigateUrl="~/Default.aspx" Text="Home"/>
                        <asp:MenuItem NavigateUrl="Prod/IPCamera.aspx" Text="IP Camera">                        
                            <asp:MenuItem Text="Installation Manual" NavigateUrl="Prod/IP_Cam_UserManual.aspx">  </asp:MenuItem>
                            <asp:MenuItem Text="ATT UVerse Programming" NavigateUrl="Prod/IPCamUVerseInstructions.aspx"></asp:MenuItem>
                            <asp:MenuItem Text="Using Wireless Router" NavigateUrl="Prod/PDF/HM-434T_Brochure.pdf"></asp:MenuItem>
                        </asp:MenuItem>
                        <asp:MenuItem NavigateUrl="/BLOG" Text="Blog"/>
                        <asp:MenuItem NavigateUrl="Prod/ContactUs.aspx" Text="Contact Us"/>
                        <asp:MenuItem NavigateUrl="Prod/About.aspx" Text="About"/>
                    </Items>
                </asp:Menu>
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Albert Van Halen earned 500 total points
ID: 34197126
The change is mentioned in my previous comment.
Implement <DynamicMenuStyle CssClass="DynamicMenuStyle" /> and add a new rule to your site.css having this:

.DynamicMenuStyle {
    background-color: #f7f6f3;
    z-index: 1001;
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goodk
ID: 34215063
thanks, There should be a way to escalate the problem to the next level so MS can address the problem

It took 9 hours of my time to investigate to no avail.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Albert Van Halen
ID: 34215802
Is my solution not working then?
0