?
Solved

PowerEdge 2950 II Memory

Posted on 2010-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is the difference in the RAM memory between a PowerEdge 2950 and a 2950 III? and even more important, what should be the memory option when a memory configurator only shows the two first?

For example: The specs for a 8GB (2x4) RAM from Crucial for a 2950III is: CT782905 for a 2950 is: CT553023; so, what would be the option for a 2950 II????

How can I determine that the 8GB memory part: CT2KIT51272AB667  would be compatible with a 2950II???
0
Comment
Question by:moralesrd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snickered
ID: 34194031
This is going to sound silly but the best way to determine what memory you need in your Dell server is to give the service tag to a support technician.  They can look up what is compatible.  Just go here: http://support.dell.com/ and click the chat link.  Shouldn't take more than 10 minutes... they can get that info pretty easily with the service tag.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34194037
The PowerEdge 2950 II and III have the same bus speed (only 1066/1333) and same memory support (8x8GB=64GB), but the 2950 III will support the 5400-series processors.  The 2950 I also supports 667 with some lower-end processors not available in the next two versions, as they support only the higher rated procs.

Bottom line, if shopping for a PE 2950 II, choose the 2950 III ... just remember the one difference that the 2950 III is the only one that supports the 5400/QC processors.  Other than the processor, if it works in the III, it will work in the II.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 34194080
As for the difference in the memory between I and III ... the only difference is that the III can support the 8GB/4R DIMM's, where the I is limited to 4GB/2R DIMM's, hence the difference in maximum memory supported.  Both require Fully-Buffered, ECC memory, so the CT2KIT51272AB667 will not work.  In fact, as it is not a FB-DIMM, it will not even fit.  If you want an 8GB (2x4GB) upgrade, you would need either of the other two you listed:

http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=F3657931A5CA7304
0