Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to generate the ear for a ejb project

Posted on 2010-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a ejb project in eclipse
I have configured a jboss server to that project
Now how do I generate the ear and paste it under the ser/default/deploy folder????
0
Comment
Question by:pvinodp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 34194168
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 34194172
thanks there, but my project is already created. I am aware of that option when creating a new project.
But how do i add the option after???
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 34194277
Unless you create the project as a J2EE project I donot think [I maybe wrong] you can add the option later.
Can you create a duplicate J2EE project and add the source from your existing project and then try?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hegemon earned 1000 total points
ID: 34195386
Use ant.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 34236723
"using ant" cannot be understood completely.
It would have been better if the ant script had been written.
0