Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The iPad "iPad" could not be restored.  An unknown error occurred (2003)

Posted on 2010-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
4,269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am attempting to upgrade the iPad software when in came up with the following error:
The iPad "iPad" could not be restored.  An unknown error occurred (2003)
I have tried the restore process several time with no luck.  Other forums suggested changing the USB cable and ensure the original cable is used.  Still no luck.  

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:valenciadc
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
snailcat earned 500 total points
ID: 34194251
Charge the iPad fully with the regular charger (not just the USB connection to your computer) and then try to restore to factory settings from iTunes.  Then you can restore with your last iPad backup.

If that doesn't work and you have access to another computer with iTunes then try the restore to factory defaults on the other computer and then do a backup restore on the first computer.

If that doesn't work and your iPad is still under warranty(should be since it has a 1 year warranty) then take it to an Apple store and let them deal with it.  I know somebody who could not restore and they replaced his iPad.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 36360485
Hi jhyiesla,

My answer should have resolved this issue.

snailcat
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:macalintalr
ID: 36379953
Has the iPad been "rooted" and 3rd party software installed?  That sometimes causes issues (although my iPhone needed the warranty solution provided by snailcat).

Alternatively, you may consider doing a reset from the General settings options to erase all content and settings.  Your data should already be synched with a machine anyway.  Then try to connect to the host machine with iTunes.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 37335718
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0