[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Print to PDF from AutoCAD LT 2004

Posted on 2010-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
Whenever i print an autoCAD file into PDF, alignment will always run towards the bottom left hand corner.
I use cutePDF and AutoCAD LT2004 and Acrobat reader 10.0 on XP Pro.

Same file same softwares/programs of different computer, alignment is ok. How do I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:moombaz
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CECTOPS
ID: 34195830
On the plot screen, there is a check box to center print in the middle of the page located towards the bottom left.   Selecting that box should solve your problem.  Reply back if this is not the case.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moombaz
ID: 34202784
I've done that while plotting. The center check box has been checked.

Still not the solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CECTOPS
ID: 34204204
When you preview, I assume the plot is centered on the paper.  If it is, have you tried to reinstall CutePDF?  We have CutePDF installed on about 12 workstations and for the most part it is reliable.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Patel
ID: 34210398
You can try PDF995
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CECTOPS
ID: 34210408
Edoc is our other (preferred) pdf writer.  It is not free like CutePDF, but had some nice functionality.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moombaz
ID: 34214920
Hi CECTOPS, when i preview, yes the plot is on the center of the paper. Tried reinstalling latest pdf and cutepdr. All other user have no problem with this. Only my computer.

I've used other pdf maker. Still the same.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CECTOPS earned 2000 total points
ID: 34215040
Has to be a printer setting.  A few months ago, I had a user experiencing the same thing trying to print out of MS Word.  I believe it was a paper sizing problem.  Double check to see what the native paper size is of the dwg you are working with and compare it to the paper source size and output paper size.  Let me know!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PCLANTECHS
ID: 40124299
We had a similar issue and it was fixed by adjusting the Y axis -0.2 inches.
0