Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

on an exchange 2010 server how do I Mascurading DNS on SMTP

Posted on 2010-11-22
12
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to do that in order to hide the name how do I do that for exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:IBM-server
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George K.
ID: 34194304
From MMC click In the MMC, got to SMTP virtual server.
Then go to Properties-Action menu.
Got to delivery tab, then advanced and open advanced delivery dialog box.
For Masquerade domain, type your preffered domain name.
This will appear in message headers and not the actual name of your domain
NDRs will be returned to the preffered domain you specified

Additionally, to avoid  using computer and domain names automatically by the system
in  network identification  tab, in  advanced delivery change the FQDN
 (delivery from SMTP virtual server)
Then agian - properties- action-delivery tab - advanced - advanced delivery dialog box.
type the FQDN.

Here is another usefull link too.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21857193.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Karma_AU
ID: 34194341
Open the Exchange 2010 console
Expand Organization Configuration
click Send Connectors.
On the main Tab is a setting to specify the FQDN.

Also under Server Configuration > Hub Transport you can modify your receive connector to include your FQDN.

0
 

Author Comment

by:IBM-server
ID: 34194359
OK i do not have a send connector only after clicking on hub transport and then send connectors.
however the send connector already has the public name
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34194494
You need to implement header firewalls in Exchange 2010 to hide all the internal server names in the message header
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34194503
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 34194660
On an exchange 2010 server how do I Mascurading DNS on SMTP
I need to do that in order to hide the name how do I do that for exchange 2010

>> Is your question, how do you have your external FQDN as the sender, instead of your internal server name like -- exchangebox.localdomain.local ?

If that is your question, there are multiple correct answers provided above - karma_au / georgekl.
If that's not your question, please elucidate.

Every message which exchange sends out will have a message ID
long-string@MBX01.SERVER.LOCAL

If you are trying to eliminate your server details completely from the message, then you can check MegaNuke's article on Header firewalls.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:IBM-server
ID: 34198001
OK here is the problem
icrosoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
Received: from mail37.messagelabs.com ([216.82.241.83]) by publicdomain.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.4675);
       Mon, 22 Nov 2010 22:45:57 -0800
Received: (qmail 9861 invoked from network); 23 Nov 2010 06:45:56 -0000
Received: from unknown (publicserver.com) (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx)
  by server-4.tower-37.messagelabs.com with AES128-SHA encrypted SMTP; 23 Nov 2010 06:45:56 -0000Received: from GOSSARD.acc.local ([fe80::c4ed:dbc7:9a63:a53a]) by
 GOSSARD.acc.local This lst part of the header has to go. It can not be there. we need it to say something else than gossard.acc.local.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 34198503
Please check meganuke's article above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IBM-server
ID: 34199018
I did check it out however it seems very confusing.. can anyone please put it ito laymans for me please
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34203287
From the link I posted:
"How Header Firewall Is Applied to Routing Headers in Outbound Messages
Send connectors have the Ms-Exch-Send-Headers-Routing permission that's used to allow or remove any routing headers that exist in an outbound message:

If this permission is granted, all routing headers are preserved in the outbound message.
If this permission isn't granted, all routing headers are removed from the outbound message."

So basically you need to either remove the permission on your Internet Send Connectors or Deny the permission
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35025359
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0