Solved

Freecell, notepad and Minesweeper start slow in windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-22
12
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Ok, this is a weird one. The three programs in the question start agonizingly slow. I can launch photoshop and minesweeper at the same time and photoshop loads first. I'm on a one year old machine, 64-bit, 8gb ram. And when I first got the machine, it wasn't so. They launched like they always did.

I've tried:
Running CCCleaner
Defrag
Deleting the shortcuts and redoing them
starting from the windows folder instead of shortcuts
running a/v, spybot and adaware


and that's just a few of the things I've tried.

Anyone got any ideas? This one is really making me crazy.

Thanks,
MHenry
0
Comment
Question by:MHenry
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Saikapian_4739
Comment Utility
I dont think there is anything wrong with your system configuration, infact it looks quite fancy. Have you tried fixing up your registry entries, try that, clean up your registry. Scan your system with updated and latest a/v anti spyware/malware.

And for how many days you are facing this issue, if nothing seems to work you can try restoring your system to a state when your system was working fine, i mean when all these programs were working nicely.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
Comment Utility
anything showing in your Application event log??  Have you checked your HDD is ok, and not having some read/write issues - right click the C drive in Explorer, under the Tools tab, run the Error-Checker.

you can also do this from an admin command prompt - CHKDSK c: /r, which should tell you it will run on the next restart.  these three apps are installed as poart of the OS, so they be located next to each other on the drive.  there is always a flip-side to it actually being a fault, see below.

what happens if you load Minesweeper, Freecell and/or Notepad on their own??  Photoshop launch on any system will give priority and resources to that application, until all files, DLLs, user prefs etc. have been loaded, only then will it look at other requests for loading data, you have enough RAM, but a dual or quad CPU would only help if the software you have can take advantage of that, which i think Photoshop does, but the other apps i bet only use the 1st core.  It maybe a minor resource/priority issue than any actual physical fault.  could also be an update to Photoshop that has made some changes to the way it loads/responds.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
any errors in device manager?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:MHenry
Comment Utility
First in, first answered:
I've run updated a/v and spyware. No issues found. This has been going on for a couple months now. I've been trying everything I could think of. In all other respects everything seems normal. These are the only three programs that seem to have the problem. Others take longer to load if they are huge (like photoshop) but not unnaturally so.


I have not run the HDD error checker. I'll do that and see what turns up. I was wondering exactly what you mentioned, why would these three "system" programs be running so slow? It kind of worries me. When I load them by themselves it's the same thing. They take unusually long to load.

In fact, I have them pinned to the start menu. When I try to click on them, the start menu remains on the screen like nothing has been done. I can click on the item several times and the start menu still remains. However, when it does eventually go away, it will start up three or four instances of the programs. So every click is counted, it just doesn't register right away.


There are no errors in device manager.


Thanks for all the help!
MH


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
Comment Utility
sounds like the explorer shell is being tied up by some process or there might be an issue with your video driver/refresh.  can you check you have the latest driver pack for your card (usually ATI or NVidia).

download a copy of Autoruns from SysInternals, and see if you can run that (Run as Admin) and widen out the columns to see whats running on start-up/login.  you can safely untick things to test, and tick them again to enable.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
make another user account and test
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:MHenry
Comment Utility
well, checkdsk turned up nothing. I have all the latest drivers for video cards.

Like I said, they used to launch the way they did under xp or vista.

This is a clean install, not an upgrade. They launched fine a while ago but now they don't.

I just don't get it...
MH
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you try my suggestion?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:MHenry
Comment Utility
nobus,

not yet. i'll try that this evening.

MH
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:MHenry
Comment Utility
nobus,

how about that. with a new user they launch as fast as they used to. Ok, I give.

WHY??

Thanks,
MH
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
WHY ?   because the user profile became corrupt.
i had on 2 different pc's exactly the same problem: after a reboot the windows game icons were missing from desktop, Windows Mail icon, missong (and not working anymore) - desktop image missing, and restored to default desktop image...
they told me here it could be the user profile...though i saw NOTHING strange before; no updates, no power off interrupted ..
looks like a windows mystery to me
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:MHenry
Comment Utility
heck, I knew it was a mystery. That's why I posted the question! ;)

Best,
MHenry
0