Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange  2010 Database Question

Posted on 2010-11-22
16
Medium Priority
?
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Guys

i have  exchange 2010  running , OS partiton is on raid 1 and exchange database is on raid 5

i was convinced i have moved the database location to the raid 5 ,  however my OS is showing a growing edb file also

any ideas on where i went wrong ??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:planetiware
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaffiend earned 400 total points
ID: 34194321
Public Folder database?
(although,in most organizations, they don't get used that much, so won't be growing by much).

You can always double check where the database is actually located using either the EMC or EMS.  Possibly you moved only the log files location, perhaps?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:planetiware
ID: 34194355
Hi kaffiend,

They dont use public folders

I Moved the database using the EMC GUI??

Any other ideas ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rajkr2020
rajkr2020 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34194358
As suggested, You need to move both DB and Logs
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351168.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34194462
What's the name of the EDB file? Maybe it's the message queue database, that needs moving too.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34194472
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 400 total points
ID: 34194481
Do EMS
Get-mailboxdatabase |fl
That should show you the database location
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 34194484
In the EMC, go to "Organization Configuration" > "Mailbox"  (on the left)

Select the "Database Management" tab (in the middle)
You will see the location of the database and log files in that window.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 34194631
Where did you leave your logs ?

Is it still on C:\ Drive ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 34194641
And if you answered Yes to the above question, then you have another problem >> Backup has not been setup on Exchange.

Please do so as soon as possible.
Please configure backup to flush logs after backup.
If it's a small org / small database - you can configure Full Backup.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:planetiware
ID: 34194647
Ok

It seems  the database has not been moved ,

I have tied to move the  database but experience errors

see below

Error:
The .edb file path is not available. There is already a file named 'E:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 0524049512\Mailbox Database 0524049512.edb' in the file system on server 'SERVERNAME.'
Parameter name: EdbFilePath
0
 

Author Comment

by:planetiware
ID: 34194669
Sunny

I am running  storagecraft on the server ,  so i have full system backup of both

thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 34194712
Great.
Glad to know you have full backups.
I think you have an error to confirm that the move didnt take place, so you know where the problem is.

Another question:
a) Did you set up the database as a LCR /SCR cluster / Did you enable database copies ?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:planetiware
ID: 34194725
Sunny

I dont recall ,  exchange was setup out of the box , i followed a doco on migration from sbs 2003 exchange to standalone exchaneg 2010

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:planetiware
ID: 34194730
I used this

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html

What should i do next ,
server is working but OS drive is running out of space and performance is dropping
0
 

Author Comment

by:planetiware
ID: 34195053
Further  to this

It seems  that the database edb file was moved  to the e drive  but a copy was left on the os drive

is this normal

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 34197110
We could ask you more questions about your setup to try and figure out what is wrong to try and correct the problem.

In my opinion, the fastest way (assuming your install is in somewhat decent shape), is to do this:
Create new mailbox database on the other partition (using a different folder path)
Then, move all your mailboxes over to the new database.
After all mailboxes have been moved, delete the old mailbox database
If all that goes well, and the old mailbox database files were not removed, you can manually delete the file itself.

(You can do all this from the EMC)

Be sure to specify the other partition when you create the db

0