Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot Restore Firefox Bookmarks

Posted on 2010-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I Goggled this first and got a lot of hits but no solutions.  When attempting to restore Firefox bookmarks from a FBFE I get a message; 'Unable to Process the backup file.  I have not found how to contact the author of the add-in.
0
Comment
Question by:niarb_innel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maqsoodjee
ID: 34195382
If you are using the latest version of the Firefox browser and you are seeing the error "Unable to process a backup file", ensure that Firefox has completely shutdown before trying to restore a bookmark backup fil

Try this  http://kb.mozillazine.org/Unable_to_process_the_backup_file_-_Firefox
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 34195689
One other thing to confirm is that the back up file is not set to a Read Only attribute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
ID: 34200233
I will pursue the solution that maqsoodjee: posted.

mtz1of4: The folder us Read-Only,  
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
ID: 34219882
Backing up Firefox bookmarks by simply using FF's backup and restore is simple and it works.  Therefore, I've come to the conclusion that FBFE add-on is not the way to go.  Before I close this ticket would someone please tell me how to schedule it?  I have Vista SP 2.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 34219919
one quick thing would be to disable the read-only attribute of the file and try FBFE again, you should be able to then restore it properly.

I don't know how you would schedule Firefox backup, it has a builtin bookmarks backup schedule at least once per day, you can look in your existing Firefox Profile folder, where you'll see a "bookmarkbackups" folder, and inside that you will find around 6 days worth of backups in the bookmarks-2010-11-26.json format, you date may vary.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:niarb_innel
ID: 34220065
Made me feel stupid.  :-)
0