Solved

CSS tabs with background?

Posted on 2010-11-22
10
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am converting a PSD to HTML , and am stuck on this part.

The attached menu is comprised of tabs.

I know there are a hundred ways to do this, but I need a little nudge.

How would I take this menu (just the tabs)  ideal result
...and convert it into valid CSS/HTML , when all I have is this...

 blank background

I purchased this template as a PSD and am trying to convert to HTML.

This part has me stumped.

Can anyone show me an example of how I would do this?

I assume, correct me if I am wrong, but I would think we would need to somehow make the corners rounded by slicing the image?

Of course the ideal solution would be something like the attached code, EXCEPT of course, the proper CSS needs to be applied, which is where I NEED YOU - THE EXPERTS!!! lol


<ul>

    <li><a href = "#">Menu Item 1</a></li>
    <li><a href = "#">Menu Item 2</a></li>
    <li><a href = "#">Menu Item 3</a></li>

</ul>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:edvinson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 34194353
u r absolutely right in following <UL> <LI> tags..
do this way and give styling in CSS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boraganesh
ID: 34194381
use the blck image as background image to UL
for li : hover or active use the red color image.
make all these things in CSS
for rounded corners use css
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 34194400
thanks, guys. but what i need is an example, actually a solution!

trust me, it's not for a lack of trying. I have tried.

i only have the images i have provided here, to accomplish my task.

i have googled, i have tried everything. i cannot get it.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
qwerty021600 earned 500 total points
ID: 34194406
Download these files..
index.html
menu-style.css
blue.jpg
black.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boraganesh
ID: 34194411
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boraganesh
ID: 34194416
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 34194441
Qwerty, I downloaded all the files, and only get a black page with a list vertical.

Probably something to do with paths.

Can you zip it? I am running apache.

To the rest, who provided links, again, trust me, I have tried.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 34194447
i did that bt unable to upload zip as it is not supported.
U plz change the path.. It'll work fine..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 34194450
Close enough! Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 34194458
Welcome !!
And thanks for the points.
0