Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can a Dell PowerConnect 5012 be set up forFailover

Posted on 2010-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to set up two Dell PowerConnect 5012 switches so if one fails the other will take over?

I'm running windows server 2003. Sonicwall Pro 230 firewall, Dell PowerConnect 5012.

A single 5012 is up and running and I would like to know if I buy another one, could it be set up for failover on a windows os.

0
Comment
Question by:FastEddie___
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 34199572
Not really.  Switches are not configured to fail over for each other.

What you need to do is have a second NIC in the Windows server that connects to the second 5012.  The second 5012 need to connect to your core network switch/router.

Then configure the two NIC's in a team.  That makes the two NIC's act like a single NIC.

If one of the 5012's fail that NIC will die and Windows will just use the "surviving" NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FastEddie___
ID: 34200696
Okay so... in that scenerio it wouldn't matter if the switches were different models right?

In my research I came accross a situation where someone did something like that with 2 PowerConnect 5012's but it could just as well have been different I'm guessing.

0
 

Author Comment

by:FastEddie___
ID: 34200701
Oh and the setup that I saw was using linux.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 34202055
No it would not matter if the switches were the same or not.   I would make sure that they both have the same capabilities.

The OS does not matter, as long as the OS support NIC teaming (also called bonding in Linux).
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34488525
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0